2018 Race & Fundraising Results

The 2018 Firefighter Sky Tower Stair Challenge raised $1.25 million for Leukaemia & Blood Cancer New Zealand.

The firefighters dedicated huge amounts of their personal time over the past six months with the top fundraising spots highly contested.

Ken Laurie from Hastings Brigade was named the top fundraiser with an outstanding total of $14,040. Well done Ken!

The top individual fundraiser not in a team went to Kevin Hodges from Hastings who raised $7,228 . Kevin also showed his dedication to this event by getting a new firefighter tattoo on his chest with LBC represented on his helmet.

The team that raised the most money was Auckland Airport Rescue Fire who raised $47,935. The brigade who raised the most money based on the number of firefighters in the team was Ashhurst who raised $18,700.

Josh Harrison from Mount Wellington Station kept his first place spot for the 8th year in a row reaching the top of the tower in a record time of 8 minutes and 11 seconds. The fastest woman up the tower was Ady McKenzie from Whangarei with a time of 13 minutes and 12 seconds.

Full 2018 race results can be viewed here

2018 Fundraising Awards

Top 3 Individuals (not in a team)

  1. Kevin Hodges – Hastings  $7,228
  2. Maaka McKinney – Kaikohe Rural $2,958
  3. Andrew Tomlinson – Mangere $2,712

Top 3 Individuals (within a team)

  1. Ken Laurie – Hastings $14,040
  2. Simon Oliver – Taranaki Stairclimb team $11,326
  3. Jonathan Claybourn – Napier Sky Tower Challenge Team $10,269

Class 1: 2 – 5 Team Members

  1. Ashhurst Volunteer Fire Brigade $18,700
  2. Hastings  $14,501
  3. Tamatea Rural Fire Force $12,707

Class 2: 6 – 9 Team Members

  1. Napier $25,453
  2. Onerahi $19,232
  3. Lyttleton $18,439

Class 3: 10+ Team Members

  1. Auckland Airport Fire Rescue $47,935
  2. GENESIS ENERGY ERT $39,873
  3. OCEANAGOLD ERT $24,693

2018 Race Results

Donned – Male overall

  1. Joseph Lepper – Rarangi 11:51
  2. Lewis Shaw – Lake Okareka Voluntary Rural Fire Force 11:54
  3. Thomas Firth – Lake Orareka Voluntary Rural Fire Force 11:57

Donned – Female overall

  1. Julia Bearsley – Pirongia 14:39
  2. Jodie Reymer – Pirongia 16:24
  3. Cara O’Donnell – Ruapehu 17:42

Donned and Started (in full firefighter gear breathing through a breathing apparatus) – Male overall

  1. Josh Harrison – Mount Wellington Station 08:11
  2. Andrew Tomlinson – Mangere 09:19
  3. Gavin Mason – Queenstown Airport 09:34

Donned and Started (in full firefighter gear breathing through a breathing apparatus) – Female overall

  1. Ady McKenzie – Whangarei 13:12
  2. Sally Fleming – Methanex 14:38
  3. Hannah-Marie Weston – Katikati 14:39

Firefighter of Steel – Open – Male

  1. Robert Foote –  Metropolitan Fire Brigade Melbourne 12:26
  2. Sandy Pari – Piopio 13:18
  3. Simon Manawaiti – Warkworth 13:51

Firefighter of Steel – Open – Female

  1. Naomi Whyte –  Waikuku Beach 18:24
  2. Tara Hape – Te Atatu 19:17
  3. Sarah Pavlovich – Pirongia 20:17