2019 Race & Fundraising Results

The 2019 Firefighter Sky Tower Stair Challenge raised over $1.3 million for Leukaemia & Blood Cancer New Zealand.

The firefighters dedicated huge amounts of their personal time over a number of months, with the top fundraising spots highly contested.

New to the event this year, Henry Wilson from Silverstream in Wellington was named the top individual fundraiser with an outstanding total of $21,185. Well done Henry! And top fundraiser within a team for the second year running went to Ken Laurie from Hastings Brigade who raised an amazing $16,227.06.

The team that raised the most money was Genesis Energy ERT with an incredible final total of $60,835.65. The brigade who raised the most money based on the number of firefighters in the team was Palmerston North Rural Fire Force who raised $16,489.

Josh Harrison from Mt Wellington secured the first place spot, reaching the top of the tower in 8 mins 34 seconds. The fastest woman up the tower was Ady McKenzie from Whangarei with a time of 11 mins 20 seconds.

Full 2019 race results can be viewed here

2019 Fundraising Awards

Top 3 Individuals (not in a team)

  1. Henry Wilson, Silverstream $21,185
  2. Kevin Hodges, Heretaunga Rural Fire $8,633
  3. George Daly, Trentham $6,825

Top 3 Individuals (within a team)

  1. Ken Laurie, Hastings $16,227.06
  2. Hank Kuyper, Halcombe $12,007
  3. Shay Perkinson, OCEANAGOLD ERT Waihi, $10,570

Class 3: 2 – 5 Team Members

  1. Palmerston North Rural Fire Force $16,489
  2. Porirua $15,329
  3. Seddon VFB $12,725.94

Class 2: 6 – 9 Team Members

  1. OCEANAGOLD ERT Waihi $23,233.50
  2. OCEANAGOLD ERT Macrae $20,813.98
  3. Waikaia $18,160

Class 1: 10+ Team Members

  1. GENESIS ENERGY ERT $60,835.65
  2. Auckland Airport Fire Rescue $34,555
  3. Napier $30,227.80

2019 Race Results (subject to change)

Donned – Male overall

  1. Mike Williamson, West Harbour 10:43
  2. Thomas Firth, Lake Okareka Voluntary Rural Fire Force 12:09
  3. Ben King, Oneroa 12:22

Donned – Female overall

  1. Julia Bearsley, Pirongia 14:38
  2. Lizzie Beveridge, Oakura 15:06
  3. Stephanie Gray, Takaka Volunteer Fire Brigade 15:17

Donned and Started (in full firefighter gear breathing through a breathing apparatus) – Male overall

  1. Josh Harrison, Mount Wellington Station 08:34
  2. Gareth Dodd, Genesis Energy ERT 9:28
  3. William Garnett, Airport Rescue Fire Auckland 9:50

Donned and Started (in full firefighter gear breathing through a breathing apparatus) – Female overall

  1. Ady McKenzie, Whangarei 11:20
  2. Claire Jones, Queenstown Airport Rescue Fire 13:13
  3. Helen Waterworth, Napier Sky Tower Challenge Team 14:20

Firefighter of Steel – Overall – Male

  1. Mike Steenson, Glenbrook Industrial Fire Brigade 14:24
  2. Cam Smailes, Whakatane Volunteer Rural Fire Force 14:26
  3. Robert Foote, Metropolitan Fire Brigade 14:32

Firefighter of Steel – Overall – Female

  1. Martina Perez Casajuana, Genesis Energy ERT 17:46
  2. Jasmina Kadija, Fire Brigade Zagreb 19:41
  3. Fliss Matheson, Cromwell  21:13